Excursion Programs

Baroque theater Cesky Krumlov (c) Archiv-Festival-der-Barocken-Kunst Baroque theater Cesky Krumlov (c) Archiv-Festival-der-Barocken-Kunst

Culture and culinary art in the Danube-Vltava Region

The following excursion programs are offered for our concerts in Linz, Schlierbach and Eastern Bavaria and organized according to the number of participants. If there will be less participants at the concerts an alternative program will be offered, such as tickets to concerts or theater plays.

General remarks:

  • Beginning of the excursion program: 01:00 pm in Linz
  • Return 06:00 pm back to Linz
  • After the joint choir rehearsal in the morning the afternoon is spent relaxing with sightseeing in the region.
  • Travel guide Sebastian Frankenberger: http://www.sebastian-frankenberger.de/

Program Organ Journey to the Innviertel

 

01:00 pm Departure from Linz

during the bus journey: tasting of EFKO cucumbers

01:50 pm Arrival at Engelhartszell

02:00 pm Guided tour through the monastery

Duration: 60 min

Contact: http://www.stift-engelszell.at

optional: Organ music play by local organists

Possibility to shop at the monastery shop. 

03:15 pm Continuation of the journey

 

Version 1

04:00 pm Arrival in Maria Brunnenthal by Schärding

04:10 pm Guided tour through the pilgrimage church

Duration: 30 min

optional: Organ play by a local organist or a small string quartet from Passau.

05:00 pm Departure

06:00-06:15 pm Return to Linz

 

Version 2

03:45 pm Arrival in Parishes in Mühlkreis

Visit of the Carl Antonio Carlone baroque church.

04:15 pm Baking with tasting at the Panorama Café (cakes or chocolates)

Duration: 45 min

Contact: http://www.panoramacafe.at

05:00 pm Departure to Linz

06:00 pm Arrival in Linz

 

Version 3

04:00 pm Arrival in Schaumburg

Visit of the castle ruin

optional: self organized picknick with background music

04:35 pm Continuation of the journey

04:40 pm Stroheim

Leisure time with coffee and cake in the garden of secrets

Contact: http://www.garten-der-geheimnisse.at

optional: Music accompaniment

05:30 pm Contination of the journey

06:00 pm Arrival in Linz

 

Program Mühlviertel (Beer-Freistadt)

 

01:00 pm Departure from Linz

01:45 pm Arrival in Freistadt

02:00 pm Excursion through the brewery

Duration: 1,5 hours

Contact: http://www.freistaedter-bier.at/

 

Version 1

03:30 pm Excursion through the old town 

04:00 pm Leisure time, visit of the coffee shop Lubinger

Contact: http://www.lubinger.at

05:15 pm Continuation of the journey

06:00 pm Arrival in Linz

 

Version 2

03:30 pm Departure

04:30 pm Arrival in Aigen-Schlägl

04:40 pm Excursion through the Abbey Church 

optional: Music play through Father Rupert Gottfried Frieberger at the organ or Schola Gregoriana

Contact: http://www.schlaeglmusik.de

05:30 pm Continuation of the journey

06:15 pm Arrival in Linz

 

Program Mühlviertel (weaving)

 

01:00 pm Departure from Linz

01:45 pm Arrival in Haslach/Mühlviertel

2 modules can be chosen from the following 3 modules.

Module 1

Guided tour through the weaving museum

Duration: 1,5 hours

Contact: http://www.textiles-zentrum-haslach.at

 

Module 2

Guided tour through the historical shop

Duration: 1 hour

Contact: http://www.haslach-erleben.at/kaufmannsmuseum

 

Module 3

Guided tour through the sound factory

Duration: 1 hour

Contact: http://www.mechanischeklangfabrik.at

05:30 pm Departure Haslach

06:15 pm Arrival in Linz

 

Program Cesky Krumlov (Baroque theater)

 

01:00 pm Departure from Linz

02:30 pm Arrival in Cesky Krumlov

 

Version 1

03:00 pm Guided tour through the baroque theatre 

Duration: 40 min

Contact: http://www.zamek-ceskykrumlov.eu

 

Version 2

03:00 pm Guided tour through the renovated Minorites- and Clarissines monastery

04:00 pm Guided tour through the old town to the main square

04:30 pm Recreation in the old town

05:30 pm Departure from Cesky Krumlov

07:00 pm Arrival in Linz